Immigration

Legal Hero

Putting together the right team is critical for any growing business, and sometimes the perfect team member happens to be from another country. That’s where work visas, which allow companies to employ foreign workers, come into play! While larger companies generally pay the costs of applying for a work visa, some smaller companies will ask potential employees to take the lead in determining if it is possible for the employee to legally work in the U.S. Whether you are a company looking to hire a non-U.S. citizen or a foreign student or professional looking to work in the U.S, it's important to understand the options available to you.

Prepare a TN Visa Application

TN visas allow U.S. companies to employ Mexican and Canadian citizens in certain professions for up to three years with unlimited extensions. These visas are not subject to an annual limit and applications can be submitted at any point during the year.

Want to learn more about the TN visa? Or are you ready to choose an experienced immigration lawyer to prepare your application?

Prepare an E-3 Visa Application

E-3 visas allows U.S. companies to employ Australian citizens in certain professions for up to two years with unlimited extensions. E-3 visas are subject to a separate, more generous annual cap than the H-1Bs and applications can be submitted at any point during the year.

Want to learn more about the E-3 visa? Or are you ready to choose an experienced immigration lawyer to prepare your application?

Prepare an H-1B Visa Application

U.S. companies rely on H-1B visas to employ foreign workers in certain professions for up to six years. A limited number are made available each year and it is important to submit your visa application as soon as the filing period begins on April 1.

Want to learn more about the H-1B visa? Or are you ready to choose an experienced immigration lawyer to prepare your application?

What are other options for U.S. companies to hire foreign workers or students?

If the H-1B, TN, or E-3 visas aren’t the right options for you, there are a number of other categories of visas that will permit a foreign worker or student to work in the U.S. These other options include:

E Visas:

For individuals that will invest a significant amount of money to start a business in the U.S. or that will work for a company that will do a significant amount of business with their home country. Only open to citizens of the countries listed here.

J Visas:

Allow a foreign citizen to participate in work and study-based exchange programs in the U.S. and often permit the holder to work while in the U.S.

O Visas:

For individuals with exceptional abilities in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

L Visas:

Allow foreign employees of companies with offices both within and outside the U.S. to relocate and work for the company in the U.S. for a period of up to seven years.

B Visas:

Allow certain foreigners to enter the U.S. for business purposes and stay for a period of up to six months (with the visa often remaining valid for a longer period).

Is one of these options right for you? Or are you still unsure? Tell us about your situation and we will help you get the answers you need from an experienced immigration lawyer.

Tell us what you need